Ready for regionals

A team from Cooma Little Athletics club will travel to Canberra this weekend to compete in the ACT Regional Athletics championships south side.

They will be held across Saturday and Sunday in Woden.

The weekly club meet last Thursday was good preparation for the big event.

In the under 6 girls, Nevaeh Asanovski and Kate Maurier looked like young Olympic athletes as they lined up for the 50 mts sprint.

Both girls strode to the start line ready to give their all and on the SET command the girls froze until the air recoiled to sound of the starters gun.

They flew off the starting line together and swiftly moved into silhouettes of each other as they careered down the track until the concentration was broken as the girls crossed the finish line, posting a time of 11.24 seconds.

Nevaeh achieved Personal Best's for her effort and Kate's time was third fastest time for the season.

The under 7 50 mts heats were an extremely close contest in both the boys and girls. In the boys heat less than 3.50 seconds separated the field as they crossed the finish line, with Angus Wood taking out the event in 9.81 sec. Stephen Davis was a whisker behind Angus with 9.99 sec followed by Gus Brabham 10.25 sec and Callum Davis 10.57 sec.

Another two exciting finish's occurred in the under 7 girls sprints between Adel Lunt and Molly Norris both going to Molly by the smallest margin you can have in Athletics Track events 1/100 of a second.

That translates to 5cms in both the 50 mts and 70 mts. Molly clocked 10.37 sec for the 50 mts and 14.75 sec for the 70 mts and Adel's times, for 50 mts 10.38 sec and 14.76 sec over the 70 mts.

The two girls were extremely close in the long jump with Adel taking out the event by 6cms with a leap of 2.50 mts and Molly 2.46 mts.

The under 9 girls produced another heart stopping finish in their 70mts dash with three girls flashing across the line within inches of each other.

The three Girls were Jessie Lunt, Jessica Norris and Rachelle Roberts, with Jessie Lunt able to forge ahead over the final 10mts in 13.22sec and the two girls crossed in second in 13.44 sec and Sariah Clifford in fourth place with 16.58 sec.

The under 10 girls also produced an electrifying finish to their 100mts race with Taylah Maurier edging ahead of Brianna Rankin over the final stages of the race to clock 18.34sec and Brianna 43cms from Taylah's shoulder, clocking 18.42 sec.

In the 400mts the top six outstanding results on the night were U15 Kate Hobbs with 1m 17.29sec, U12 Bailey Rogers 1m 21.69 sec, U12 Alyssa Zusak 1m 21.64 sec, U11 Nicholas Zusak 1m 25.06 sec, U8 Kristian Zusak 1m 27.52 sec , U11 Emma McDonald 1m 28.46 sec and U9 Reuben Hooper 1m29.81 sec.

The top field event performances were: U10 Boy Jordan Davis 3.71 mts in the long jump, Nicholas Zusak 8.08mts at the triple jump, Taylah Maurier shot put with 6.03 mts, U13 Liam Rankin heaving the discus over 23.40mts and Bailey Rogers 4.28mts in the U12 long jump.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop